Rank  Country  Private life  Family life  Community life  National life  Church life  ViolenceTotal Score WWL 2023Total Score WWL 2022Total Score WWL 2021Total Score WWL 2020Total Score WWL 2019
1North Korea16.716.716.716.716.714.49896949494
2Somalia16.516.716.616.616.68.79291929291
3Yemen16.716.716.716.716.75.98988878586
4Eritrea14.614.915.515.915.712.28988888786
5Libya15.615.515.916.116.39.18891929087
6Nigeria13.813.814.614.814.416.78887858080
7Pakistan13.413.814.814.812.916.78687888887
8Iran14.514.613.815.816.510.78685868585
9Afghanistan15.415.715.416.116.64.68498949394
10Sudan14.114.214.914.915.59.48379798587
11India12.313.113.014.813.315.78282838383
12Syria13.214.113.614.114.111.38078818282
13Saudi Arabia15.215.314.915.816.72.48081787977
14Myanmar12.511.613.913.912.915.48079747371
15Maldives15.415.313.816.016.40.27777777878
16China12.910.012.714.515.611.17776747065
17Mali11.110.114.710.315.115.07670676668
18Iraq14.114.614.014.813.94.67678827679
19Algeria14.114.111.513.715.14.87371707370
20Mauritania14.514.213.314.114.21.37270716867
21Uzbekistan14.912.713.912.715.61.57171717374
22Colombia11.88.913.111.310.415.47168676258
23Burkina Faso9.49.712.59.613.815.67168676648
24CAR10.38.613.99.612.215.67068666870
25Vietnam11.89.612.814.614.46.97071727270
26Turkmenistan14.511.313.614.115.70.67069707069
27Cuba13.18.313.113.214.97.07066625249
28Niger9.49.514.57.713.115.47068626052
29Morocco13.213.810.912.214.54.86969676663
30Bangladesh12.610.712.811.310.610.76968676358
31Laos11.710.213.314.214.05.06869717271
32Mozambique9.38.513.98.412.515.66865634343
33Indonesia11.312.011.611.19.212.86868636065
34Qatar14.214.110.513.214.41.56874676662
35Egypt12.713.511.612.110.87.06871757676
36Tunisia12.012.810.412.013.56.56766676463
37DRC8.07.912.69.713.015.66766645655
38Mexico10.38.312.511.010.513.96765646061
39Ethiopia9.910.313.110.412.110.66666656365
40Bhutan13.212.311.613.914.21.16667646164
41Turkey12.811.511.813.011.55.76665696366
42Comoros12.714.011.212.414.21.56663625756
43Malaysia12.814.311.412.211.13.96663636260
44Tajikistan13.812.212.312.813.41.16665666565
45Cameroon8.87.612.67.213.115.96565646054
46Brunei14.814.610.110.914.40.46564646363
47Oman14.014.110.313.312.90.66566636259
48Kazakhstan13.211.611.912.714.21.16564646463
49Jordan13.014.010.512.312.72.06566646465
50Nicaragua10.85.911.912.813.69.46556514141
 
Rank
  Country  Private life  Family life  Community life  National life  Church life  ViolenceTotal Score WWL 2023Total Score WWL 2022Total Score WWL 2021Total Score WWL 2020Total Score WWL 2019
51Kenya10.39.211.48.011.513.36463626161
52Kuwait13.513.79.812.313.11.16464636260
53Tanzania9.310.810.38.68.715.66361585552
54UAE13.413.49.911.212.81.16262626058
55Nepal12.09.89.413.012.64.46164666464
56Djibouti12.312.612.710.112.30.66059565656
57Palestinian Territories13.013.39.710.312.02.06059586057
58Azerbaijan13.210.09.512.013.60.65960565757
59Kyrgyzstan12.910.211.010.412.02.05958585756
60Chad11.68.210.210.210.37.65855535648
61Russian Federation12.37.910.311.812.82.05756576060
62Sri Lanka12.89.110.611.39.53.95763626558
63Rwanda9.47.79.010.411.78.95750424241
64Venezuela6.04.611.710.211.411.75651394241
65Burundi7.67.89.49.89.711.15552484843
66Bahrain12.713.38.710.78.80.95557565555
67Honduras7.15.011.97.69.811.95348463938
68Angola6.86.78.111.511.47.25251464342
69Uganda8.15.07.46.79.214.85148474847
70Togo9.26.79.37.111.05.44944434142
71Guinea10.37.58.38.310.53.04843474546
72South Sudan5.74.47.06.37.615.04643434444
73El Salvador7.74.210.67.49.16.74645423830
74Ivory Coast12.06.58.75.98.03.34442424243
75Gambia8.38.28.98.88.91.14444434343
76Belarus9.53.84.89.412.13.34333302835
Nigeria – WWL 2023 Full Country Dossier – April 2023